HomeRFID hardware › Chainway R6

Chainway R6: an RFID reader that clips onto your smartphone

The R6 is not a device, it is half of one. It brings a UHF antenna, a reader module, a pistol grip and a battery of its own, but neither a display nor an operating system. The other half is your smartphone, clamped into the front and paired over Bluetooth. At 659.10 euro net that is the cheapest way into RFID capture in this section. This page works out where that price advantage ends.

Where it fits

What the Chainway R6 is and who it was built for

In short

The Chainway R6 is a UHF RFID clip-on reader, a sled in the trade term. It carries the antenna, a reader module built on the Impinj E710, a pistol grip with a trigger and a removable 5,200 mAh battery. A smartphone is clamped into the front and paired over Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; the phone supplies the display, the computing power, the memory and the network connection. Chainway names Android and iOS expressly.

The form factor is quickly explained. At the front of the housing sits a clamp into which you fix a phone; underneath sits a pistol grip with a trigger. Visually the result is a handheld of the kind familiar from logistics. Technically it stays two separate devices talking to each other over Bluetooth. There is no docking contact, no device-specific adapter and no tie to one manufacturer: whatever fits the clamp and can run the app will work.

The reason for this construction is the same as for any sled. A UHF antenna with usable range needs area and volume, and a transmit power of one watt needs current. Neither comes out of a smartphone housing. So the R6 brings its own housing and its own battery and leaves the phone battery alone. Chainway states ranges of 28 to 31 metres in the open field for the antenna, depending on the label used. What survives of that in a shop is worked out in the section on RFID performance.

At a glance
Form factor
clip-on reader (sled) for a smartphone you already own
UHF module
CM710-1 based on the Impinj E710; older revision CM2000-1 with an Indy R2000
Read range
28–31 m open field depending on the tag (manufacturer figure) · around 7–10 m in a shop, our own estimate
Read rate
1,000+ tags per second (manufacturer figure)
EU frequency
865.6–867.6 MHz · transmit power 1–30 dBm, adjustable
Pairing
Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0, Android and iOS
Phone holder
clamp for 68–80 mm width, at most 22 mm thickness
Battery
5,200 mAh removable · battery life contradictory: 2.5 h against 6 h
Weight and protection
438 g without the phone (446 g with the imager) · IP54 · 1.5 m drop
SDK
Android Studio API (as at 20251103), Xamarin API, BLE UHF demos with source code, no login
Price
659.10 € net (kaufid.de, as at 31.08.2026)

Who this pays off for

The R6 is the device for a cautious start. An owner-run fashion shop that takes a full stocktake once a year and recounts a product group now and then in between does not need a thousand-euro device. It needs a device that will show whether RFID tagging works in this particular business and whether the time saved really is as large as it looks on paper. That is exactly what the gap of around 280 euro to a full handheld is for.

The second case is the seasonal second device. If you already have a handheld and want a second person counting alongside during the stocktake, you can build a second capture position for 659 euro instead of buying a second handheld. And the third case is the branch where company phones are in use anyway. There the second half of the solution is already paid for.

There is a fourth case that is easy to miss, and it is worth naming because it is the one where this device is unambiguously right. Some retailers work with an external counting team once a year. Bringing in two or three sleds for the day, clamped onto phones the shop already owns, is materially cheaper than three handhelds standing unused for the other 364 days. The sled is the form factor that scales cheaply upwards for a single day and back down again afterwards.

What the R6 explicitly is not

It is not a device that stands on its own. Without a phone it is a grip with an antenna in it and counts nothing. Nor is it stock control software: it delivers a list of EPC numbers read to an app, and what becomes of them is decided by that software. And it prints nothing. The labels are produced beforehand on an RFID printer that writes text, barcode and chip in one pass.

It is equally not a till scanner. At the sales counter a pistol grip with a phone clamped into it is the wrong shape; that is where presentation scanners with a deliberately short range belong, such as the Zebra DS9908R. And it does not check by itself whether a number it has read belongs to the right article. That link is created when you marry the RFID label to the existing barcode, and it then lives in your stock file. How that step works in practice is set out in our guide to RFID stocktaking; the basics of the technology are covered in the RFID guide and on the page about RFID readers.

The second half

The phone is part of the solution, not an accessory

In short

With the R6 you are buying half a working position. The other half is a smartphone that has to be between 68 and 80 millimetres wide and at most 22 millimetres thick, that has to run the app, and that has to be as reliable during the count as the reader is. Anyone who does not plan the phone in has not planned the working position through to the end.

With a handheld there is one line in the quotation. With the R6 there are two, and the second is almost always missing. So here is the complete list of what you need alongside the reader before anything can be counted.

  • A phone that fits. 68 to 80 millimetres of width, at most 22 millimetres of thickness. The protective case counts towards the thickness.
  • An app that drives the reader. The R6 speaks no keyboard-wedge protocol; it is addressed through the Chainway SDK. Your software has to support that.
  • Two batteries to keep an eye on. The reader has 5,200 mAh, the phone has its own. Both have to be full in the morning.
  • Two charging routines. Reader and phone are charged separately, on separate cables, in separate places.
  • A rule about who owns the phone. That is not a technical question but an organisational one — and the hardest of them all.

Why a private phone is the worst of all solutions

It sounds obvious: the sales assistant has a phone, so she clamps that one in. In practice it goes wrong, and for entirely mundane reasons. The phone falls off the counter and the damage is a private matter. The memory is full because 40 gigabytes of photographs are sitting on it, and the counting app stops. At twelve o'clock the assistant goes to lunch and takes half the capture device with her. At the end of the month she hands in her notice, and with her goes the device the count data were sitting on. On top of that comes the data protection side: business data on a private device deserve an agreement, and most small businesses have never made one.

The clean solution is a dedicated company phone that stays in the shop, sits in the charging cradle overnight and does nothing but run the counting app. That removes all five problems. It also removes the price advantage, and that is the honest core of this page. The arithmetic is set out in the section on limits.

What the clamp takes and what it does not

68 to 80 millimetres of width covers most of the market. Ordinary mid-range smartphones sit between 71 and 76 millimetres, large models between 77 and 79. It gets tight with the very largest devices above 80 millimetres, and with folding phones, which burst any clamp when opened. The more critical figure is the thickness anyway. At most 22 millimetres sounds generous, because a bare phone is about 8 millimetres thick. But a rugged outdoor case with impact corners quickly adds 6 to 8 millimetres, and a card-holder wallet case adds as much again. Measure the device the way you intend to use it, with the case on.

In one line: the R6 costs 659.10 euro net. A working position with the R6 costs 659.10 euro plus a phone. If that phone has to be bought new, you are no longer comparing 659 against 942 euro but two solutions of roughly the same price — one of which consists of two devices.

RFID performance

Range, read rate and frequencies in detail

In short

Chainway states ranges of 28 to 31 metres for the R6, depending on the label, and more than 1,000 tags read per second. The work is done by the CM710-1 module built on the Impinj E710. The EU variant uses 865.6 to 867.6 MHz at an adjustable transmit power of 1 to 30 dBm. The ranges are open-field values; in a shop we work with around 7 to 10 metres, which is our own estimate.

ItemFigureSource
UHF moduleCM710-1, based on the Impinj E710Chainway product page
Range with an Impinj MR630 mChainway product page
Range with an Impinj M75028 mChainway product page
Range with an Alien H3 anti-metal tag31 mChainway product page
Realistic range in a shoparound 7–10 mour own estimate, not a manufacturer figure
Read rate1,000+ tags/sChainway product page
Frequency Europe865.6–867.6 MHzChainway product page
Frequency North America902–928 MHzChainway product page
Frequency other regions920–925 MHzChainway product page
Transmit power1–30 dBm adjustable (30 dBm is 1 W)Chainway product page
Transmit power 2 W (33 dBm)orderable as an option, not for EuropeChainway product page
ERP or conducted?not stated by Chainwayour own check of the manufacturer documents

Why 30 metres in the catalogue becomes 8 in the shop

Chainway writes the measuring note out itself on the page for a sister device: the ranges are measured outdoors, in an environment with low interference. They are also measured with large labels — the anti-metal tag that produces the 31 metres measures 130 by 42 millimetres. A hangtag on a blouse is a fraction of that and has correspondingly less antenna area.

Then comes the environment. A fashion shop is a difficult room for UHF radio: steel round rails reflect, densely packed textiles attenuate, water in fabrics and in people absorbs, mirrors and glass surfaces create multipath propagation. Our working rule is to apply a third to a quarter of the catalogue value. That turns 30 metres into roughly 7 to 10 metres. This conversion is our own estimate and appears in no datasheet.

Even after that reduction the range is more than sufficient. What matters is not the maximum distance but the question of whether you have to walk up to every single piece. At seven metres you do not: a round rail is captured from the aisle, a run of wall shelving in one sweep. The practical difference is against devices with about a metre of range, where every item of stock is a working step of its own. How that physics works is set out at length in our guide to RFID readers, and the part the label plays is covered under RFID labels.

A note on the honesty of catalogue values. For the identically equipped C72, Chainway states 26 to 30 metres, while the chip manufacturer Impinj speaks on its own partner page of more than 15 metres outdoors. Two figures for the same module, a factor of two apart. That is not an accusation against either of them; it is evidence of how strongly such values depend on the measuring set-up and the label.

Read rate: the figure that is rarely the bottleneck

Chainway states more than 1,000 tags per second for the R6. Work out what that means: 4,000 pieces divided by 1,000 tags per second is four seconds of pure read time. No fashion shop will ever be held up by the read rate of its handheld. The figure is not meaningless for all that, but for a different reason.

EPC Gen2 works with slotted anti-collision. The labels do not answer at the same time but one after another, in randomly chosen slots. The more tags stand in the field at once, the more collisions and repeat rounds there are. A high read rate means the reader plays those rounds through quickly, and that a densely packed rail is captured completely in a single sweep instead of individual pieces slipping past. The rate buys you completeness, not speed.

That is also why the figure of 1,000 tags per second for the R6, against 1,300 for the current handhelds of the same range, is not a reason to reject it. Both are far above what a shop floor demands. Where the difference would tell is a doorway with pallets going through it, and that is not the job this device is bought for.

Transmit power: what Chainway says and what it does not

The figure given is 1 to 30 dBm, adjustable. 30 dBm is one watt. As an option Chainway offers 2 watt, that is 33 dBm — expressly not for Europe. What Chainway does not say is whether those dBm figures refer to the conducted power at the antenna port or to the radiated power as ERP. That is not a detail for pedants: the antenna gain sits between the two readings, and without the figure it cannot be worked out cleanly how far a device stands from the European limit of 2 watt ERP.

In the whole of the Chainway documentation available to us there is exactly one ERP figure, and it is in the manual of a different model, the C66: 23.58 dBm e.r.p. for Europe. There is no comparable figure for the R6. We give the value here so that the order of magnitude the manufacturer works in becomes visible, and we point out expressly that it does not apply to the R6. What the antenna contributes to all of this is set out under RFID antennas.

Procurement

Two device generations are in circulation at the same time

In short

The R6 exists in an older build with the CM2000-1 module on the Impinj Indy R2000 and in a current one with the CM710-1 on the Impinj E Series. The differences are substantial: around 15 metres of range against 26 to 31. Some dealers show old datasheets against new part numbers. Have the module designation CM710-1 confirmed to you in writing.

ItemCurrent buildOlder build
UHF moduleCM710-1CM2000-1
ChipsetImpinj E Series (E710)Impinj Indy R2000
Range per the maker26–31 maround 15 m
Read rate across the range1,300 tags/s900 tags/s
Read rate quoted for the R6 itself1,000+ tags/sno separate figure
On saleyesyes, in part against new part numbers

The read rates of 1,300 and 900 tags per second are the figures Chainway gives for the generation change across the range. For the R6 itself the product page states 1,000+ tags per second. We reproduce both figures rather than reconcile them.

This is the most important procurement note with this manufacturer, and it applies to the R6 in particular, because the old revision is still widespread. The R6 is not a new model; it has been built for years, and the move to the E Series was a quiet change on the inside. From the outside both builds look the same, carry the same model name and sit at some dealers under the same part number.

In practice that means writing the module designation into the order. CM710-1 is the current one, CM2000-1 the old one. If a quotation speaks of 15 metres of range while the manufacturer page says 30, you are in all probability looking at a datasheet from the older generation. Both are working devices, but you should know which one you are buying, and you should not compare the price of the one with the performance of the other.

The second trap: the frequency variant

On the R6 the EU frequency is not a software setting but a hardware order variant. 865.6 to 867.6 MHz for Europe, 902 to 928 MHz for North America, 920 to 925 MHz for other regions. A device built for North America cannot be switched over to Europe, may not be operated here and cannot lawfully be placed on the market. At dealers the right variant is recognisable from designations carrying the addition ETSI. That statement belongs in every order, and specifically in the order confirmation, not merely in the enquiry. There is more on this in the section on radio approval.

Specification

The full technical specification

In short

The specification table of a sled looks different from that of a handheld. Display, processor, memory, operating system and camera are absent, because the phone brings them. In their place stand the pairing figures: Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0, Android and iOS, and a clamp for phones from 68 to 80 millimetres wide and at most 22 millimetres thick.

ItemFigure
Form factorUHF RFID clip-on reader with a pistol grip and a trigger; the phone is clamped into the front
Pairing with the phoneBluetooth Low Energy 5.0
Supported platformsAndroid and iOS (manufacturer figure)
Phone holderclamp for 68–80 mm width, at most 22 mm thickness
UHF moduleCM710-1 based on the Impinj E710; older revision CM2000-1 (Indy R2000)
Scan engine2D imager SE2707 as an option; included in the R6-2 version
NFCnot stated in the fact base available to us — NFC is something the phone almost always brings with it
RadioBluetooth Low Energy 5.0. WLAN and mobile data come from the phone; the reader has no network connection of its own
Battery5,200 mAh, removable. Battery life stated contradictorily: up to 2.5 h of continuous operation (datasheet) against up to 6 h of UHF reading (other Chainway figure)
Dimensions151 × 76 × 132 mm
Weight438 g RFID only · 446 g with the barcode imager, in both cases without the phone
Protection ratingIP54
Drop rating1.5 m onto concrete
Temperaturenot documented for the R6. For the handhelds of the same range Chainway states -20 to +50 °C in operation
Connectorsnot stated in the fact base available to us. Have the charging connector and the charging solution confirmed in the quotation
Certificationsrow empty at the manufacturer — no list of standards published, see the section on radio approval
Warranty12 months from delivery (Chainway warranty policy); extension to 36 months available to buy

All figures are manufacturer statements from the Chainway product page for the R6 and from the warranty policy, retrieved 31.08.2026. Where a figure is missing, the table says so expressly rather than our borrowing it from a sister model.

What is deliberately missing from this table, and why

On every other device in this section, five further rows would stand at this point. On the R6 they would be pointless, because the components in question are simply not in the device. We do not leave them out in silence; we show where they went.

Row from the usual datasheetOn the R6
Displaynone. The display is the screen of your phone
Processorno figure. The application computes on the phone
Memoryno application memory. The count data sit on the phone
Operating systemnone in the usual sense. The reader is driven through the SDK from an app on Android or iOS
Cameranone. Photographs and camera scanning come from the phone

For procurement that has an awkward consequence: you need two datasheets side by side, the reader's and the phone's, in order to describe one working position. For protection rating, drop resistance and operating temperature the weaker of the two values is always the one that counts. A reader with IP54 and 1.5 metres of drop resistance is of little help if a phone is clamped to the front of it that will not survive a fall from one metre.

With weight it is the other way round: the figures add up. The reader weighs 438 grams without a phone, 446 grams with the barcode imager. An ordinary smartphone brings 180 to 230 grams with it. That puts around 620 to 680 grams in your hand. It is noticeably less than a handheld with a pistol grip, and it is the one ergonomic advantage of this form factor — though with a less favourable weight distribution, because the mass sits further forward.

One further consequence of the missing rows is worth stating plainly. Because the operating system belongs to the phone, the security-update question moves to the phone as well. On a handheld you ask the device manufacturer how long the Android version will be maintained. Here you ask whoever supplies the phone. That is not automatically worse — a mainstream phone is often maintained longer than an industrial handheld — but it is a question that has to be asked in a different place, and it is regularly asked in no place at all.

In practice

Stocktaking in a fashion shop: the arithmetic for 4,000 pieces

In short

For 4,000 tagged pieces across 120 square metres the pure read time of four seconds is meaningless. The first pass across the sales floor takes six to ten minutes on two independent lines of calculation. For the complete exercise, with a second pass, the stockroom, the fitting rooms and the reconciliation, we allow one to two hours. That span is our own projection and not a manufacturer figure.

Take a concrete shop: 120 square metres of sales floor, 4,000 pieces in stock, all tagged with an RFID hangtag, plus a small stockroom in the basement and four fitting rooms. One member of staff, one Chainway R6 with a phone clamped in, one app on the phone. We calculate in three stages, because the three figures mean very different amounts.

Stage 1: read time

4,000 pieces divided by 1,000 tags per second gives 4.0 seconds. That would be the pure time the reader needs if all 4,000 labels stood in the field at once. The figure appears here only so that it is clear it gives you nothing for your planning.

Stage 2: walking time

What becomes interesting is walking the floor. We calculate it on two independent routes, because that is more honest than a single value.

Route A, over the capture rate: for bulk capture with a handheld device in a shop we work with 500 to 700 pieces actually captured per minute. That value sits far below the theoretical read rate, because it already contains the walking, the sweeping and the second pass at difficult spots. It is our own assumption, not a manufacturer figure. 4,000 pieces divided by 600 gives 6.7 minutes.

Route B, over the walking distance: across 120 m² with round rails, wall shelving and a sales counter, a systematic route works out at roughly 150 to 200 metres if you walk each lane once and take in the wall surfaces. With a handheld you walk slowly and sweep, say 0.4 metres per second. 180 metres divided by 0.4 gives 450 seconds, that is 7.5 minutes. The assumptions about route length and walking speed are our own and depend heavily on the floor plan.

Both routes land at six to ten minutes for a complete pass across the sales floor. This is exactly where the range pays off: at seven to ten metres of usable distance it is enough to walk the lane instead of stepping up to every rail.

Stage 3: real time

And now the figure that counts. A stocktake does not consist of one pass. What actually arises:

  • Preparation: charge the reader and the phone, open the app, pair the Bluetooth, create the count, agree briefly who takes which area. 10 to 15 minutes.
  • First pass across the sales floor: 6 to 10 minutes by the calculation above.
  • Second pass: goods in the fitting rooms, in the window, behind the till, on the ironing board, at the alterations bench. Those pieces are often missed on the first pass. 15 to 25 minutes.
  • Stockroom: a small area, but densely packed and often with metal shelving. Range is worth less here, because metal reflects. 15 to 20 minutes.
  • Reconciliation and the exceptions list: what has been counted, what is missing, what is doubled. Checking gaps by hand. 20 to 40 minutes, depending on how clean the opening stock was.

That comes to 66 to 110 minutes in total. This is why we speak of one to two hours for a shop of this size. That span is our own projection. It appears in no Chainway datasheet and it is not a promise. It holds under three conditions: the stock is tagged completely, the labels sit in places where they can be read, and the software reconciles cleanly against the target stock. If you want a structure for the day itself, our stocktake template sets out the sheets and the sequence, and the wider organisation is covered under retail stocktaking.

The battery question in this calculation

One to two hours of stocktaking fits even inside the lower of the two contradictory battery figures of 2.5 hours. But bear in mind that the phone battery is working during that time too: the screen permanently on, Bluetooth permanently active, an app continuously processing data. A phone that starts the morning at 60 per cent is no longer comfortably far from the reserve after two hours of stocktaking. In this calculation the reader is not the risk; the phone is.

What can overturn the calculation

Staying honest means naming the disruptions. Untagged legacy stock is the largest: anyone who has to tag 4,000 pieces first should work with 200 to 300 pieces per person per hour, so 13 to 20 person-hours once, before the first fast stocktake is possible at all. Second, labels directly on metal or close to liquids: an RFID label stuck flat on a metal hanger is read badly. Third, densely stacked goods, where the inner pieces are shielded by the outer ones. Fourth, trading while you count: if customers move goods during the count, differences arise that nobody can resolve afterwards. And fifth, specific to the R6, a Bluetooth connection that drops, for instance because the phone goes into power-saving mode. Test that before the stocktake day, not on it.

Limits

What the Chainway R6 is not good for

In short

The R6 is an entry-level device and it carries the drawbacks of an entry-level device openly: IP54 instead of IP65, a phone as the weakest link, a holder with tight dimensional limits, a battery life stated contradictorily, and twelve months of manufacturer warranty. Anyone counting daily is better served by a handheld. Anyone who first wants to find out whether RFID carries in their own shop is in the right place here.

What speaks for it
  • 659.10 euro net: the cheapest way into UHF capture in this section
  • Impinj E710 in the CM710-1 module — the same performance class as the expensive handhelds
  • Bluetooth LE 5.0 for Android and iOS, so not tied to one device platform
  • Openly documented SDK with sample code for both platforms, downloadable without a login
  • Removable 5,200 mAh battery: the phone battery is not abused as the power source
What speaks against it
  • IP54 instead of IP65: protected against splashing water, not against jets
  • The phone is part of the solution and its weakest point
  • The clamp takes only 68 to 80 mm of width and at most 22 mm of thickness
  • Contradictory battery life: 2.5 hours in the datasheet against 6 hours elsewhere
  • Two devices, two batteries, two charging routines — and only 12 months of manufacturer warranty
  • The “Certifications” row is empty at the manufacturer and at every distributor we checked

IP54: what that means concretely in a shop

The first digit describes protection against foreign bodies, the second against water. The 5 means dust-protected: dust can get in, but not in a quantity that impairs function. Dust-tight would be a 6. The 4 means protection against splashing water from all directions. Water from a jet would be a 5.

For the sales floor that is fine. Coffee knocked over on the counter is uncritical, and so is the walk across the yard to goods-in in drizzle. What does not work is permanent use in a damp cellar stockroom, rinsing the device under running water, and operation in a dusty environment during a shop refit. The handhelds of the same range, the C72 and the C5, sit one step above at IP65. If your business also includes outdoor storage, market stalls or logistics areas, that difference is not academic.

And note where the rating stops. IP54 describes the reader. The phone in the clamp has a rating of its own, and it is usually the lower one in the dust category, or has been reduced by a cracked screen protector. A working position is only ever as sealed as its weaker half.

The phone is the weakest link

This is the most important sentence on the page. A reader with 1.5 metres of drop resistance is of no use if a phone is clamped to the front of it that will have a spider's web across the display after the first fall from the counter. A private staff phone brings with it, in addition, everything a work device should not have: a full memory, a hundred notifications during the count, a battery level nobody checks, and the property of going to lunch at twelve. When the assistant hands in her notice, half the capture device goes with her.

There is a data protection dimension as well, and it is not a formality. Business data on a private device need an agreement that regulates what is stored, who may see it, and what happens when the employment ends. Most small businesses have never made such an agreement, and the moment it becomes relevant is exactly the moment when the working relationship has already gone wrong. Keeping the count data on a company device removes the question rather than answering it.

For continuous operation a dedicated company phone that stays in the shop therefore belongs with it. And that brings us to the calculation that this page has to make honestly.

The 282.50-euro calculation. The R6 costs 659.10 euro net; the Chainway C72 with a 2D imager costs 941.60 euro net. The difference is 282.50 euro. A usable company phone that will survive a year of stocktaking duty costs more than that. So the price advantage of the R6 is spent the moment a phone has to be procured — and you then have two devices instead of one, with IP54 instead of IP65 and twelve months of manufacturer warranty instead of a single device with a single warranty. The R6 pays off precisely when a suitable phone is already there.

We put that calculation on the page deliberately, because it is the one that decides the purchase, and because it argues against the cheaper device we are describing. A quotation that shows 659 euro and says nothing about the phone is not a quotation for a working position. It is a quotation for half of one.

Does the phone even fit?

68 to 80 millimetres of width, at most 22 millimetres of thickness. That is not a recommendation but a mechanical limit of the clamp. Large models above 80 millimetres do not fit, folding phones do not fit, and the thickness is measured with the protective case on. Anyone wanting to use a rugged phone in an outdoor case can fail on exactly this point. It is annoying, because it could be settled in two minutes with a ruler — and because it is regularly settled only after delivery.

The practical advice is short: measure the phone you actually intend to clamp in, with the case you actually intend to leave on it, and put those two numbers in the enquiry. If the phone is 81 millimetres wide, this device is not an option for you, and no amount of goodwill from the dealer changes that.

The contradictory battery life

Chainway states a removable battery of 5,200 mAh for the R6. On the battery life there are two figures that contradict each other: the datasheet states up to 2.5 hours of continuous operation, another Chainway figure states up to 6 hours of UHF reading. We quote both values and name the contradiction, rather than picking one of them. Presumably the figures describe different modes of operation, continuous transmission at full power against occasional reading. That explanation is not documented.

In practice that means: for a stocktake of one to two hours even the lower figure is enough. For a working day of continuous reading, neither figure can be relied on. The battery is removable and a second one settles the problem — but it costs money, it needs a charging place, and it therefore belongs in the calculation.

What we will not do is average the two figures or quietly quote the friendlier one. A range of 2.5 to 6 hours is a factor of well over two. Where a manufacturer's own documents disagree by that much, the honest report is the disagreement itself.

Two devices, two batteries, two charging routines

This is the organisational price of the form factor. In the evening two things have to go on charge, and in the morning two things have to be full. The most common disruption on a stocktake day is not a technical defect but a device that spent the night off the cable. With a handheld there is one cradle and one habit. With the R6 there are two cables, two places and the question of where the phone actually spends the night. That sounds petty and is, in daily use, the point at which solutions fail.

Twelve months of manufacturer warranty

Chainway grants 12 months from delivery under its manufacturer warranty; an extension to 36 months can be bought. Where an EU dealer advertises 24 months, that is the statutory liability for conformity owed by the seller, not a manufacturer warranty. The difference matters in practice, because on a device in daily use the second year is precisely the year in which the first failures arrive. Settle before you buy who repairs in that event, how long it takes and whether there is a replacement device. That belongs in the quotation, not under the table.

The honest use case

After all of that a clear recommendation remains. The R6 is the way in for a shop that first wants to see whether RFID is any good for it. For 659.10 euro and a phone you already own you get a device that uses the same chip class as the expensive handhelds and with which a full stocktake can be carried out seriously. If the first count shows that the time saving really is there, you have spent 659.10 euro well and can move up to a handheld.

Anyone counting daily after a year buys the handheld. Not because of the range, which is comparable, but because of IP65, because of the one battery, because of the one charging cradle, and because nobody then has to clamp in their private phone any more.

Prices

What the Chainway R6 costs and what comes alongside

In short

The dealer kaufid.de lists the version R6-2 with UHF and a 2D imager at 659.10 euro net, as at 31.08.2026. From three, five and ten units the price falls in steps. Not included are the smartphone, a second battery, the labels, the label printing and the software. The reader on its own is never the price of a working position.

QuantityVersionNet priceSource and date
1 unitR6-2, UHF and 2D imager659.10 €kaufid.de, 31.08.2026
from 3 unitsR6-2around 639 € (our own back-calculation)kaufid.de, 31.08.2026
from 5 unitsR6-2around 626 € (our own back-calculation)kaufid.de, 31.08.2026
from 10 unitsR6-2around 593 € (our own back-calculation)kaufid.de, 31.08.2026

Source: kaufid.de, as at 31.08.2026. Only the single-unit net price of 659.10 euro is published by the dealer as a net figure. The quantity-break net prices are our own back-calculation and not a dealer statement: the dealer shows those tiers only as prices including value added tax, and the shop is operated by ITFutuRe s.r.o. in the Czech Republic, so the rate contained in them is the Czech 21 per cent and not the German 19. We divided by 1.21 and rounded; treat the three tier figures as an order of magnitude, not as a quotation. All prices on this page are net, excluding VAT. Business buyers in another EU country with a valid VAT identification number are invoiced under the reverse-charge procedure and account for the tax in their own country. List prices are snapshots; availability, module revision and frequency variant are to be settled in writing before ordering.

What comes alongside the device

These items belong in any honest calculation of an RFID working position built on the R6.

  • The smartphone. The second largest item, and the one that practically never appears in quotations. Between 68 and 80 millimetres wide, at most 22 millimetres thick, running Android or iOS.
  • A second battery. 5,200 mAh, removable. With a battery life stated contradictorily and a full day of operation, a second battery is no luxury. We found no public list price for it; have it shown as a line in the quotation.
  • A charging solution. Separately for the reader and for the phone. Here too no public price is available to us.
  • Labels. The running item. In small quantities figure on roughly 12 to 15 cents apiece. For 4,000 pieces of initial tagging that is around 480 to 600 euro; after that they arise only for new goods. Which construction suits clothing, footwear and accessories is set out on the page about RFID labels.
  • Label printing. Anyone tagging their own goods needs an RFID printer that produces text, barcode and chip in one pass.
  • Software and setup. The reader delivers numbers, not stock control. Software, the interface to the till system and the handover are items of their own.

Put the whole of that together and the picture changes. A working position built on the R6, with a phone bought for the purpose, a second battery and a charging place, sits close to the price of a handheld with none of those questions attached. That is not an argument against the R6; it is the argument for being clear about which of the two situations you are in.

Where to buy the R6 in Europe

Chainway does not sell to end customers. There is no manufacturer shop and no searchable directory of authorised dealers, which makes procurement less transparent than with the large brands. Four routes are documented.

  • kaufid.de and shopid.eu, both operated by ITFutuRe s.r.o. in the Czech Republic: open prices, visible stock levels, ordering without registration. That is the simplest route for a single device.
  • Cisper Electronics B.V. in Almere, the Netherlands, is the official Chainway distributor for Europe. The right contact when it comes to several devices, a binding declaration of conformity or project pricing.
  • BizTech Distribution in Germany supplies registered trade customers only, so it is not a direct route for an end customer.
  • In Austria and Switzerland we found no distributor.

Why direct import from China is no option

The temptation is understandable: on Chinese trading platforms the R6 appears markedly cheaper. But anyone importing directly becomes, under Article 4 of Regulation (EU) 2019/1020, the responsible economic operator. That means your own address on the device or the packaging, the duty to hold technical documentation available for market surveillance, and liability for radio conformity. On top of that come the national registrations for electrical equipment, for batteries and for packaging, which exist in every member state under names of their own, plus an EORI number and import VAT. For a single device that effort bears no relation to the saving, and in a dispute you stand alone. Buy inside the EU.

Accessories

Accessories, SDK and software

In short

The R6 is orderable as the R6-2 version with the optional 2D imager SE2707, and the 5,200 mAh battery is removable. More remarkable than the accessories is the software side: Chainway publishes the Android Studio API as at 20251103, a Xamarin API and BLE UHF demonstration apps for Android and iOS with source code — freely accessible, without a login and without a partner agreement.

Hardware options

The most important ordering point is the 2D imager SE2707. It is optional, but it is included in the R6-2 version, and that is the version the price of 659.10 euro refers to. Do not leave it out to save money. The first working step of any RFID introduction is marrying the existing barcode to the new RFID label, and for that you need a barcode scanner. The phone does have a camera, but a camera is not an imager: it is slower, more sensitive to light, and across several thousand operations in succession it is an imposition.

The battery of 5,200 mAh is removable. Given the contradictory battery-life figures, a second battery is the simplest safeguard. On charging cradles, holsters and carrying straps we have no reliable public figures; ask your supplier rather than assuming.

The SDK: the strongest point of this device

With hardware from the Asian market the documentation is regularly the weak spot. On the R6 it is an argument in its favour. In the download area for the device Chainway publishes the following tools, without a login and without registration:

  • an Android Studio API dated 20251103, so actively maintained;
  • a Xamarin API for development teams working across platforms;
  • BLE UHF demonstration apps for Android and iOS with source code, that is runnable sample applications from which the way the reader is driven can be followed.

Why that matters: with a Bluetooth reader the quality of the SDK decides whether connecting to your stock software takes two days or two weeks. Openly accessible demos with source code mean a developer can test feasibility before anything has been bought. That iOS is expressly included is the exception in this device class — most RFID handhelds are Android-only systems. Whether your own software supports iOS is not thereby answered, but the hardware does not stand in the way.

One qualification, so the praise stays honest. An SDK that is downloadable is not the same as an SDK that is well documented, and we have not built an application against it. What can be verified from outside is that the material exists, is dated recently and is reachable without a sales conversation. In this segment that alone is unusual.

Labels and printers

The reader reads what was written beforehand. Commercially available UHF hangtags with chips from Impinj or NXP work. Which construction suits which goods is set out in our guide to RFID labels; how the writing happens during printing is explained on the page about the RFID printer. The basics of the technology from the antenna to the chip are in the RFID guide and under RFID readers. How a count is organised is set out under RFID stocktaking.

Alternatives

When another device fits better

In short

The R6 is the right choice when a suitable phone is already there and counting is rare. As soon as a company phone has to be bought alongside, the Chainway C72 is the simpler solution, and the C5 adds a larger display, a battery documented as removable and an update statement reaching to Android 16. The Zebra RFD40 is the other sled in this section, but it ties you to a Zebra mobile computer.

DeviceForm factorRange per the makerProtectionNet price
Chainway R6sled for a phone you already own28–31 mIP54659 €
Chainway C72handheld with a pistol grip26–30 mIP65942 €
Chainway C5handheld, 6-inch display30–33 mIP65992 €
Zebra RFD40sled for a Zebra mobile computersee device pageIP54see device page
Zebra EM45 RFIDhandheld without a gripsee device pagesee device page789 €
Zebra DS9908Rfixed, at the tillshort rangesee device pagefrom 1,080 USD
Zebra TC22Rintegrated handheldsee device pageIP65see device page
Zebra TC201compact handheldsee device pagesee device pagesee device page
MEFERI ME87handheld, RFID in the processorsee device pagesee device pagesee device page

Net prices, as at 31.08.2026. Chainway R6 and C5 through kaufid.de, C72 through shopid.eu. For the Zebra devices and the MEFERI ME87, range, protection rating and price appear on the relevant device page with a source of their own; we repeat here only what is documented there. Ranges are manufacturer figures from open-field measurements; in a shop the usable distances lie markedly below them.

Chainway C72: the obvious counter-model

The C72 is the same UHF module in a full handheld: a 5.2-inch display, Android 13, an 8,000 mAh battery, IP65, a detachable pistol grip. 941.60 euro net against 659.10 euro for the R6. If you have to buy the phone alongside, the C72 is barely more expensive in total, and it is one device instead of two, one battery instead of two, and a step more rugged. If a phone is already there, you really do save 282.50 euro with the R6. That is how simple this decision is, and how little it has to do with technology.

Chainway C5: when the device has to run for five years

The C5 costs 991.50 euro net and brings a 6-inch display, a 7,000 mAh battery documented expressly as removable, a pistol grip with a 13,400 mAh battery of its own, and as the only one of the three devices the manufacturer statement that it is upgradable to Android 16. On a device meant to run for five years, an update statement is worth more than 50 euro of price difference against the C72.

Zebra RFD40: the other sled in this section

The Zebra RFD40 is the most direct comparison, because it pursues the same basic idea: a sled with a pistol grip, its own antenna and its own battery, onto which a computer is mounted. The difference lies in what gets mounted. On the RFD40 it is normally a Zebra mobile computer, connected through a device-specific docking contact; on the R6 it is any phone, connected over Bluetooth.

The strengths of both follow from that. For the RFD40 speak the fixed mechanical and electrical connection, the more rugged overall solution, a broad distribution channel in Europe and a manufacturer that sets out its radio standards openly. For the R6 speak the price, the independence from one device platform, and the fact that Android and iOS are supported equally. If you already have Zebra mobile computers in the building, you buy the RFD40. If you are starting from nothing and have a phone lying around, you buy the R6. Prices, versions and the compatibility question for the RFD40 are on its own device page.

The other devices in this section

The Zebra EM45 RFID sits at 789 euro net, between the R6 and the C72 in price, and is a handheld without a grip, so one device instead of two. The Zebra DS9908R is not a competitor but the complement at the till: fixed, reading at short range, so that the goods of the next customer are not counted in as well. The Zebra TC22R, the Zebra TC201 and the MEFERI ME87 are form factors of their own with arguments of their own; all the detail is on their pages in the hardware overview.

The placing you rarely hear

Against the cheaper Zebra models Chainway sits at roughly the same price level. A real gap only opens against the full-featured devices. The argument for the Chainway devices is therefore not price alone but sizing. For a shop that takes a stocktake once a year and otherwise recounts a product group twice a week, a device reading 1,000 tags per second is generously dimensioned. The question is not which device has the highest number in the datasheet, but which one lies in your hand on stocktake day, switched on and charged.

In one line: suitable phone already there, stocktake once or twice a year: the R6. Phone has to be bought, or counting happens weekly: the C72. Device has to run five years and receive software updates: the C5. Zebra mobile computers already in the building: the RFD40. A till position alongside: the DS9908R.

Law and radio

Radio approval: what applies in Europe and what Chainway says about it

The legal frame

UHF RFID in Europe runs in the 865 to 868 MHz band, harmonised across the EU and the EEA through CEPT recommendation ERC/REC 70-03 and the harmonised standard ETSI EN 302 208, which permits up to 2 W ERP. No individual licence, no registration and no spectrum fee is required. Chainway offers the R6 as an EU variant at 865.6 to 867.6 MHz and declares conformity with Directive 2014/53/EU, but names EN 302 208 nowhere.

The European frame

UHF RFID readers in Europe operate in the band from 865 to 868 MHz. That band is harmonised across the European Union and the European Economic Area through CEPT recommendation ERC/REC 70-03 on short range devices, and the technical basis is the harmonised standard ETSI EN 302 208, which permits up to 2 watt ERP for interrogators in this band.

Because the band is harmonised, the same device is lawful in every EU and EEA country. What differs is the national regulator that administers the general authorisation: the Bundesnetzagentur in Germany, ARCEP in France, UKE in Poland, RDI in the Netherlands, and so on for the other member states. The list is longer than that and there is no point reproducing it here; the point is that the frame is common and only the administering authority changes.

For normal operation within that general authorisation, no individual licence and no registration is needed, and no spectrum fee is payable. You buy the device, you switch it on, and you keep the conformity papers. That is the whole of it for a shop with one reader.

The United Kingdom sits outside this. Since leaving the EU it applies its own rules, with Ofcom Interface Requirement IR 2030 for licence-exempt short range devices and UKCA marking in place of CE; if you are buying for a UK site, check the current position with your supplier rather than relying on the European frame described here.

One detail on the R6 in particular. Chainway does not state 865 to 868 MHz for this device but 865.6 to 867.6 MHz. That is the narrower span in which the European high-power channels sit. It is not a disadvantage; on the contrary, it is the range actually used in the trade. That reading is our own.

What Chainway documents and what it does not

Here we have to be more precise than usual, because the state of the sources differs from that of other manufacturers. Chainway names ETSI EN 302 208 on no product page, in no datasheet and in no manual that we checked. The row for certifications is empty on the Chainway product pages. What is documented is the following.

  • the frequency figure of 865.6 to 867.6 MHz as an orderable device variant for Europe;
  • a declaration in the manuals of the range that the device is in compliance with Directive 2014/53/EU, that is the Radio Equipment Directive;
  • a single ERP figure across the whole of the documentation, and for a different model at that: 23.58 dBm e.r.p. in the manual of the C66;
  • FCC identifiers for several Chainway models — that is a United States authorisation and expressly no evidence for the EU. Anyone citing an FCC ID as proof of fitness for operation in Europe is confusing two legal systems;
  • CE and RoHS certificates available for download from an EU distributor, not from the manufacturer itself.

What follows from that: this is not a sign of a problem. It is a difference from manufacturers who set out their list of standards openly, and it has practical consequences. Ask your supplier for the EU declaration of conformity, ideally before you order, and file it with the device papers. Anyone passing the devices on commercially needs it in any case, and anyone merely operating one is better placed with it should the question ever be asked. One line in an email to the dealer is enough.

What CE means and what it does not

The CE marking is the manufacturer's declaration, or that of the responsible economic operator, that the device meets the applicable EU rules, in the case of radio devices above all the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU. It is not an official test and not a quality seal. For you as the operator it is nonetheless the decisive basis, because without it the device may not be placed on the EU market. The accompanying paper is called the EU declaration of conformity, it lists the standards applied, and it is the document in which a reference to EN 302 208 would appear. That is exactly why it is worth asking for with this manufacturer.

The awkward part: devices built for other regions

The North American build works in the band from 902 to 928 MHz. That band is allocated differently in Europe, among other things to mobile network services. Operating such a device here would be an unlawful use of spectrum, regardless of whether the device works technically. It will work; that is precisely the problem. Because the frequency on the R6 is fixed in the hardware, such a device cannot be converted afterwards either.

In practice that means: have it confirmed in writing in the order confirmation that the device delivered is the EU variant at 865.6 to 867.6 MHz. At dealers the addition ETSI in the item description often marks it. Be particularly alert with marketplace listings and grey imports, where stock built for North America is regularly sold without any note at all.

The basics of frequencies, power limits and the difference between ERP and EIRP are set out at greater length in the overview article RFID explained. One frequent misunderstanding concerns the comparison with the United States, where 4 watt EIRP applies. Because ERP and EIRP differ by 2.15 dB, 2 watt ERP corresponds to roughly 3.3 watt EIRP, so the American limit is only about 20 per cent above the European one and not double, as is occasionally written. That conversion is our own. What part the antenna plays is set out under RFID antennas.

This section summarises the position as at 31.08.2026 and is no substitute for legal advice. Particular installations, such as fixed doorway antennas at high transmit power, carry additional requirements, and national rules on siting can apply.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the Chainway R6

What is the Chainway R6 and what else do I need?

The R6 is a sled: a clip-on reader. It carries the UHF antenna, the reader module, a pistol grip with a trigger and a 5,200 mAh battery of its own, but neither a display nor an operating system. You work it through a smartphone clamped into the front and paired over Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. So you need three further things: a phone, an app that drives the reader, and RFID labels on the goods.

Which smartphone fits the holder of the R6?

Chainway states 68 to 80 millimetres of width and at most 22 millimetres of thickness for the clamp. Most current smartphones measure 70 to 78 millimetres across and fit. It gets tight with the large models above 80 millimetres and with any thick protective case, because the case counts towards the thickness. Measure the device you actually intend to use, with its case on, before you order.

How far does the Chainway R6 actually read?

Chainway quotes 30 metres with an Impinj MR6 tag, 28 metres with an M750 and 31 metres with an Alien H3 anti-metal tag. Those are open-field values, measured outdoors with large labels and no interference. In a fashion shop, with small hangtags between steel rails and densely packed goods, we work with a third to a quarter of that, so around 7 to 10 metres. That conversion is our own estimate and not a manufacturer figure.

How long does the battery of the R6 last?

Here Chainway contradicts itself. The datasheet states up to 2.5 hours of continuous operation, another Chainway figure states up to 6 hours of UHF reading. We quote both rather than pick one. For a stocktake of one to two hours even the lower figure is enough; for a working day of continuous reading neither figure can be relied on. The 5,200 mAh battery is removable, and a second one settles the question.

What does the Chainway R6 cost?

The dealer kaufid.de lists the version R6-2 with UHF and a 2D imager at 659.10 euro net, as at 31.08.2026. Quantity breaks apply from three, five and ten units. Not included are the smartphone, the labels and the software. All prices are net, excluding VAT. The reader on its own is never the price of a working position.

Is the R6 worth it against the Chainway C72?

The R6 costs 659.10 euro net, the C72 with a 2D imager 941.60 euro net. The difference is 282.50 euro. If you have to buy a dedicated company phone for the R6, that lead is spent, because a usable business phone costs more than 282.50 euro. The R6 pays off when a suitable phone is already there and counting is rare. Anyone counting daily buys the handheld.

Does Chainway name the European radio standard EN 302 208?

Not that we could find. Chainway offers the R6 as an EU variant at 865.6 to 867.6 MHz and declares in its manuals that the device complies with the Radio Equipment Directive 2014/53/EU. An explicit reference to ETSI EN 302 208 by the manufacturer could not be found, and the Certifications row is empty on the Chainway product pages. Ask your supplier for the EU declaration of conformity.

Does the R6 work with an iPhone?

Yes. Chainway names Android and iOS expressly for the pairing over Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0, and publishes BLE UHF demonstration apps for both platforms with source code in the download area, without a login. That is a genuine strength of this device, because most RFID handhelds are Android-only. Whether your own stock software supports iOS is a separate question, to be settled before you buy.

Want to tag your own stock?

HANGCOUNT provides RFID stock control for fashion shops, boutiques and sports retailers: software from 99 euro per month per location, plus 2,900 euro once for the hardware, an RFID printer and a handheld, delivered configured and with a handover. Labels are charged as used, at around 12 cents apiece. All prices net.

Related

Read on

Sources

Sources and the date of the figures

Every datasheet figure on this page is a manufacturer statement. Where we have calculated, estimated or placed something, the text says so. Where a figure is missing or contradicts itself, the text says that too. All online sources were retrieved on 31.08.2026.

  • Chainway, product page “R6 UHF RFID Reader”: chainway.net — R6, retrieved 31.08.2026. The source of every datasheet figure on this page: UHF module CM710-1 on the Impinj E710, frequencies 865.6–867.6 MHz for Europe, 902–928 MHz and 920–925 MHz for other regions, transmit power 1 to 30 dBm adjustable with 2 W (33 dBm) as an option and not for Europe, range 30 m (Impinj MR6), 28 m (Impinj M750) and 31 m (Alien H3 anti-metal), read rate 1,000+ tags/s, pairing over Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 for Android and iOS, clamp for phones 68 to 80 mm wide and at most 22 mm thick, optional 2D imager SE2707, battery 5,200 mAh removable, dimensions 151 × 76 × 132 mm, weight 438 g without the phone and 446 g with the imager, IP54, 1.5 m drop onto concrete.
  • Chainway, download area and SDK for the R6: chainway.net — R6 downloads, retrieved 31.08.2026 — Android Studio API (as at 20251103), Xamarin API, BLE UHF demonstration apps for Android and iOS with source code, all downloadable without a login and without a partner agreement.
  • Chainway, the “Certifications” row on the R6 product page: empty. No reference to ETSI EN 302 208 could be found on the product page, in datasheets or in manuals, and the same holds for every distributor we checked. Retrieved 31.08.2026. The single ERP figure to be found anywhere in the manufacturer documents is 23.58 dBm e.r.p. in the Europe section of the manual of a different model, the C66; it does not apply to the R6.
  • Chainway, warranty terms: 12 months from delivery, extension to 36 months available to buy. chainway.net — Warranty, retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • Chainway, C72 product page — used for the comparison of form factors and for the module designation CM710-1. chainway.net — C72, retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • Chainway, C5 product page — among other things the source of the measuring note on open-field ranges, which Chainway writes out itself there: ranges are measured outdoors in a low-interference environment and are affected by tags and environment. chainway.net — C5, retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • Impinj, partner page on the Chainway C72: impinj.com, retrieved 31.08.2026 — the more conservative range figure given by the chip manufacturer itself, more than 15 metres outdoors, against the 26 to 30 metres on the Chainway page for the same module.
  • kaufid.de, prices for the Chainway R6, version R6-2 with UHF and a 2D imager: 659.10 euro net for a single unit, with quantity breaks from three, five and ten units. kaufid.de, retrieved 31.08.2026. The dealer publishes the quantity-break prices only as gross figures including 21 per cent Czech VAT; the net figures in the table above are our own back-calculation from those gross prices and not a dealer statement. Gross prices are not reproduced here, because outside the country of the dealer they mean nothing.
  • shopid.eu, price source for the comparison with the Chainway C72-A13-2U at 941.60 euro net, retrieved 31.08.2026. shopid.eu. Both shops are operated by ITFutuRe s.r.o., Czech Republic.
  • Cisper Electronics B.V., Almere, the Netherlands, official Chainway distributor for Europe: cisper.com, retrieved 31.08.2026 — the address for several units, for a binding declaration of conformity and for project pricing.
  • BizTech Distribution, B2B distributor in Germany: biztech-distribution.eu, retrieved 31.08.2026 — supplies registered trade customers only.
  • FCC database, entry for the Chainway C72: fccid.io, retrieved 31.08.2026 — a United States authorisation and expressly no evidence of EU conformity.
  • CEPT recommendation ERC/REC 70-03 on the use of short range devices, annex on non-specific short range devices and RFID — the instrument through which the 865–868 MHz band is harmonised across the EU and the EEA. Retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • ETSI EN 302 208, harmonised standard for RFID radio equipment in the band 865–868 MHz with up to 2 W ERP: etsi.org — EN 302 208 (PDF), retrieved 31.08.2026. The standard is the legal frame; it is expressly not claimed on this page as a manufacturer statement about the R6.
  • National general authorisations administered by the member states, for example Bundesnetzagentur in Germany, ARCEP in France, UKE in Poland and RDI in the Netherlands. Retrieved 31.08.2026. The basis for the statement that no individual licence and no registration is needed for normal operation.
  • Ofcom, Interface Requirement IR 2030 — the United Kingdom regime for licence-exempt short range devices, outside the EU framework since the UK left the Union. Retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • Regulation (EU) 2019/1020 on market surveillance and the compliance of products, Article 4 — the obligations of the responsible economic operator on direct import. eur-lex.europa.eu, retrieved 31.08.2026.
  • Comparison prices for the Zebra devices in the table above: Zebra EM45 RFID from 789.00 € net (RoW-800 MHz build, part BMMC452), ico.de; a second dealer quotes 862.05 € net. Zebra DS9908R: 824.00 € at mediaform.de, — whether that figure is net or gross is not stated on the page, and a second dealer quotes no price at all. We therefore carry no euro price for this device, only the US dealer price from 1,080 USD (Barcodes Inc.), unconverted. Retrieved 01.09.2026.

All figures are as at 31.08.2026. Prices and availability change; check both with the dealer or distributor before ordering. HANGCOUNT has no sales relationship with the dealers named and does not sell the devices described at the prices given.